The College of Liberal Arts & Sciences congratulates the following outstanding students who have won scholarships, awards, and recognition from Honors at Iowa.
Dewey Stuit Award for Excellence in the First Year
An honor created by Emeritus Dean Stuit, the long-serving University of Iowa Dean of Liberal Arts, to recognize one superlative first-year student in the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences.
- Maria Mertzenich, Psychology
Dewey Stuit Award for Excellence in the Second Year
An honor created by Emeritus Dean Stuit, the long-serving University of Iowa Dean of Liberal Arts, to recognize one superlative second-year student in the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences.
- Tom Werner, Computer Science, Mathematics
The Fellows Project
The Fellows Project was established to identify and reward thoughtful, curious, and motivated Honors students early on in their education and create a space where each Fellow is challenged to develop a knowledge of the self that will deepen their intellectual life, strengthen their engagement with their academic community, and foster authenticity and confidence in their personal and professional relationships.
First Year
- Valerie Drake, Open Major
- Lance Heady, Biochemistry, Biology
- Jacob Isbell, Physics
- Molly Kigin, English
- Alora Kraus, Biochemistry
Second Year
- Jacob Flatness, Classical Languages
- Astrid Montuclard, Asian Languages & Literature, Pre-Medicine
- Kasra Zarei, Biomedical Engineering, Biochemistry
- Rachel Zuckerman, Journalism & Mass Communication, Political Science
The Rhodes Dunlap First Year Scholarships
An award established by a bequest from the Honors at Iowa founder to recognize the most promising scholars in their first year of undergraduate study.
- Brett Austin, Biomedical Engineering
- Jessica Foubert, Pre-Business
- Harrison Freund, Electrical Engineering
- Austin Greenough, Business
- Alexander McCammant, Pre-Medicine
- Heather Rickord, Nursing
- Erin Rumsey, Communication Studies
- Angela Schab, Biology
The Rhodes Dunlap Second Year Scholarships
An award established at the bequest of the Honors at Iowa founder to recognize the most promising scholars in their second year of undergraduate study.
- Alec Archer, Electrical Engineering
- Dorothy Armstrong, English, Dance
- Sydney Hofferber, Health and Human Physiology
- Casey Inman, Human Physiology
- Danny Linggonegoro, Human Physiology
- Dylan Mann, Biomedical Engineering
- Hanley Sayavong, Civil Engineering, Spanish
- Angela Zhang, Statistics, Biochemistry
The Rhodes Dunlap Collegiate Scholarships
An award established by a bequest from the Honors at Iowa founder to recognize the most promising scholars in their third year of undergraduate study.
- Carter Bell, Political Science
- Maddie Bro, Journalism & Mass Communication, Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies
- Christina Crowley, English
- Jeffrey Ding, Economics, Chinese, International Business, Political Science
- Meredith Francisco, Classical Languages, Ancient Civilization
- Nate Hua, Chemistry
- Marilyn Keane, Human Physiology
- David Kessler, Speech and Hearing Science
- Ryan Kunkle, History
- Lauren Peters, Communication Studies, Journalism & Mass Communication
- Emily Szymanski, English, French
- Austin Van Loon, Psychology, Sociology
- Brigitte Waldier, Speech and Hearing Science
James D. Robertson Award for Excellence in the Social Sciences
- Jeffrey Ding, Economics, Chinese, International Business, Political Science
Guy D. and Betty J. Williams Award for Environmental Innovation in Physics
- Patrick Adrian, Physics, Mathematics
2015 Honors at Iowa Scholars
- Catherine Babikian, History, Anthropology
- Ani Danelz, Speech & Hearing Science, Psychology
- Kelly Daniels, Political Science, International Studies
- Virginia Davis, English, American Studies
- Irina Gass, Dance, French
- Dora Grote, Journalism & Mass Communication
- Quinn Hejlik, History, International Studies
- Liam Hovey, Physics, Chemistry, Biochemistry
- Noreen Jeglum, Psychology, French
- Emily Levine, Music, English
- Sarah Mayer, Biochemistry, Spanish
- Elizabeth Mueller, Microbiology, Biochemistry
- Samuel Mueting, Biochemistry
- Maureen Owens, History, Medieval Studies, Classical Languages
- Daniel Plebanek, Psychology, Linguistics
- Hannah Philgreen, International Relations, French
- Emily White, Human Physiology
- Elizabeth Wolf, Linguistics
- Xin Xu, Biochemistry
- Bingyi Yan, Economics, Journalism & Mass Communications