Faculty Governance Elections

We congratulate the following faculty on their election to positions on CLAS governance bodies during the spring 2022 election. Thank you to all faculty who participated in the election as voters or as candidates.

Executive Committee:
Mark Blumberg, Psychological and Brain Sciences
Teresa Mangum, Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
Ana Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Spanish and Portuguese

Undergraduate Educational Policy and Curriculum Committee:
Melissa Bates, Health and Human Physiology
Jill Beckman, Linguistics
Asha Bhandary, Philosophy

Graduate Educational Policy Committee:
Bryan Phillips, Biology
Kate Magsamen-Conrad, Communication Studies
Ana Merino, Spanish and Portuguese

Faculty Assembly:
Ionut Chifan, Mathematics
Jennifer Rogers, Health and Human Physiology
David Gooblar, English
Kendra Strand, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures
Sang-Seok Yoon, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures
William Menefield, School of Music

CLAS seat on Graduate Council:
Eloy Barragan, Dance

 

Please contact Lisa Gray with any questions about the election process.

Nomination and Voting Eligibility

CLAS units are assigned to one of four electoral groups, as shown in the Nomination and Voting Eligibility List, in which each unit and its faculty is listed with the electoral group in which it belongs:  

Nomination and Voting Eligibility List

Faculty members are listed with the unit in which they hold their primary appointment.  The list notes any restrictions on eligibility for nomination (as defined in the Manual of Policy and Procedures).

  • Voting Group I: Biology, Chemistry, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Computer Science, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Health and Human Physiology, Mathematics, Physics and Astronomy, Psychological and Brain Sciences, Statistics and Actuarial Sciences
  • Voting Group II: Anthropology, Communication Studies, Geographical and Sustainability Sciences, Journalism and Mass Communication, Linguistics, Political Science, Social Work, Sociology and Criminology
  • Voting Group III: American Studies, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures, Classics, English, English as a Second Language, French and Italian, German, Gender, Women’s and Sexuality Studies, History, Division of Interdisciplinary Programs, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Rhetoric, Spanish and Portuguese, Division of World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Voting Group IV:  Art and Art History, Cinematic Arts, Creative Writing, Dance, Music, Theatre Arts

Timeline

February 4, Friday

Nomination ballots open, 8 a.m.

February 11, Friday

Nomination ballots close, midnight

March 1, Tuesday

Election ballots and candidate statements published on this website

March 4, Friday

Election voting opens, 8 a.m.

March 11, Friday

Election voting closes, midnight

March 17, Wednesday

Election results posted on this webpage