Faculty Governance Elections

Election Results

We congratulate the following faculty on their election to positions on CLAS governance bodies during the spring 2017 election.  We thank all faculty who participated in the election as voters or as candidates.

CLAS Undergraduate Educational Policy Committee

  • Anita Jung (Art & Art History)
  • Ana Rodríguez-Rodríguez (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Andrew Forbes (Biology)

CLAS Executive Committee

  • Timothy Havens (Communication Studies)
  • Michael Sauder (Sociology)
  • Mary Hall Reno (Physics & Astronomy)

CLAS Faculty Assembly

  • David Puderbaugh (Music)
  • Darrel Wanzer-Serrano (Communication Studies)
  • ​Margaret Carrel (Geographical & Sustainability Sciences)
  • Aniruddha Dutta (Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies and Asian & Slavic Languages & Literatures)
  • Tori Forbes (Chemistry)
  • Michelle Voss (Psychological & Brain Sciences)

Graduate Council--CLAS seat representing Electoral Group I

Kembrew McLeod (Communication Studies)

Please contact Lisa Gray (lisa-gray@uiowa.edu) with any questions about the election process or timeline.

Voting Eligibility

CLAS units are assigned to one of three electoral groups, as shown in the Nomination and Voting Eligibility List (below), in which each unit and its faculty is listed with the electoral group in which it belongs:

Nomination and Voting Eligibility List

Faculty members are listed with the unit in which they hold their primary appointment.  The list notes any restrictions on eligibility for nomination to the various governance bodies (as defined in the CLAS Manual of Procedure, Section 14).

  • Voting Group I: American Studies, Art & Art History, Cinematic Arts, Classics, Communication Studies, Creative Writing, Dance, English, Music, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Rhetoric, Theatre Arts
  • Voting Group II: Anthropology, Asian & Slavic Languages and Literatures, French & Italian, Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies, Geographical and Sustainability Sciences, German, Health & Human Physiology, History, Linguistics, Journalism & Mass Communication, Political Science, Social Work, Sociology, Spanish & Portuguese, Statistics & Actuarial Science
  • Voting Group III: Biology, Chemistry, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Computer Science, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy, Psychological & Brain Sciences