Departmental Governance

You are here

Departmental Office

Departmental Office Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Chair (Executive Officer) Wenfang Tang
Department Administrator Jessica Herndon
Graduate Program Coordinator Solomon Fenton-Miller
Undergraduate Program Coordinator Allison Hancock 

Graduate Programs

Graduate Programs Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Director of Graduate Studies William Reisinger
Placement Director Rene Rocha

Undergraduate Programs

Undergraduate Programs Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Director of Undergraduate Studies and Internships Brian Lai
Director of Departmental Honors Program John Nelson
Adviser Beta Chapter of Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science Honorary Society John Nelson
Senior Undergraduate Adviser Martha Kirby

Departmental Executive Committee

Departmental Executive Committee Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Wenfang Tang
Member William Reisinger (tenured 17-19)
Member TBE (tenured 18-20)
Member TBE (tenured 18-20)
Member TBE (untenured 18-19)

Departmental Relations

Departmental Relations Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Ombudsperson Kelly Kadera

Faculty Meetings

Faculty Meetings for Political Science
Title Name
Coordinator Douglas Dion

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Undergraduate Studies Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Brian Lai
Member Rene Rocha
Member Ronald McMullen
Member Yu Wang

Graduate Studies Committee

Graduate Studies Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair William Reisinger
Member Caroline Tolbert
Member Sara Mitchell
Member Frederick Solt 

Committee for Visiting Speakers & Other Special Events

Committee for Visiting Speakers & Other Special Eventsfor Political Science
Title Name
Co-Chair Julianna Pacheco
Co-Chair Frederick Solt 
Member Elise Pizzi
Member Fred Boehmke

Faculty Assembly Representative

Faculty Assembly Representative for Political Science
Title Name
Unit Representative Elizabeth Menninga
Elected Representative TBE

Faculty Senate Representative

Faculty Senate Representative for Political Science
Title Name
Elected Representative TBE

Computing & Technology Committee

Computing & Technology Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Frederick Solt
Member Fred Borhmke

Alumni Relations Committee

Alumni Relations Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Tracy Osborn
Member Timothy Hagle
Member Cary Covington
Member Caroline Tolbert

Distance & Professional Education Committee

Distance & Professional Education Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Sara Mitchell
Member Brian Lai
Member William Reisinger