Departmental Governance

You are here

Departmental Office

Departmental Office Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Acting DEO Brian Lai 
Department Administrator Elizabeth Cecil 
Graduate Program Coordinator Solomon Fenton-Miller
Undergraduate Program Coordinator Wendy Sandersfeld

Graduate Programs

Graduate Programs Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Director of Graduate Studies Fred Solt
Placement Director Rene Rocha
MSPA Dept Rep and Committee Member Caroline Tolbert

Undergraduate Programs

Undergraduate Programs Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Director of Undergraduate Studies Julianna Pacheco
Director of Departmental Honors Program John Nelson
Adviser Beta Chapter of Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science Honorary Society John Nelson
Director of Research and Internship Experiences Tom Rice
Senior Undergraduate Adviser Martha Kirby

Departmental Executive Committee

 
Title Name
Acting DEO Brian Lai 
Member TBE (tenured 19-21)
Member Sara Mitchell (tenured 18-20)
Member Rene Rocha (tenured 18-20)
Member TBE (untenured 19-20)

Departmental Relations

Departmental Relations Listing for Political Science
Title Name
Ombudsperson Kelly Kadera

Faculty Meetings

Faculty Meetings for Political Science
Title Name
Coordinator Douglas Dion

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Undergraduate Studies Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Julianna Pacheco
Member Tom Rice
Member Ronald McMullen
Member Martha Kirby

Graduate Studies Committee

Graduate Studies Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Fred Solt
Member Caroline Tolbert
Member Rene Rocha
Member Frederick Boehmke 

Committee for Visiting Speakers & Other Special Events

Committee for Visiting Speakers & Other Special Eventsfor Political Science
Title Name
Co-Chairs Tracy Osborn and Frederick Boehmke
Member Elise Pizzi
Member Sara Mitchell
Member William Reisinger

Faculty Assembly Representative

Faculty Assembly Representative for Political Science
Title Name
Unit Representative Elizabeth Menninga
Alternate Representative Douglas Dion

Computing & Technology Committee

Computing & Technology Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Bryce Dietrich
Member Elizabeth Menninga

Alumni Relations Committee

Alumni Relations Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Co-Chairs Brian Lai and Tracy Osborn
Member Timothy Hagle
Member Cary Covington

Distance & Professional Education Committee

Distance & Professional Education Committee for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Sara Mitchell
Member Julianna Pacheco
Member Tom Rice

Public Outreach and Engagement Committee

Faculty Senate Representative for Political Science
Title Name
Chair Rene Rocha
Member Caroline Tobert
Member Timothy Hagle
Member Cary Covington