United States Poet Laureate
Juan Felipe Herrera (1990)
Library of Congress Prize for Fiction
Marilynne Robinson (Professor Emeritus)
National Medal of the Arts
Sandra Cisneros (1978)
National Humanities Medal
Abraham Verghese (1991)
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowships
Michelle Huneven, Fiction (1977)
Alexander Maksik, Fiction (2011)
Matthea Harvey, Poetry (1998)
National Endowment for the Arts Literature Fellowships (Poetry)
Josh Bell (1999)
Jesus Castillo (2015)
Chris Martin (2013)
Ted Mathys (2014)
American Academy of Arts and Letters Harold and Mildred Strauss Living Award
Adam Haslett (1999)
American Academy of Arts and Letters Rome Fellowship in Literature
Matthew Neill Null (2009)
American Academy of Arts and Letters Rosenthal Family Foundation Award
Anthony Marra (2011)
NYPL Cullman Center Fellowship
Angela Flournoy (2011)
National Book Foundation 5 Under 35
Yaa Gyasi (2014)
2016 NATIONAL BOOK PRIZES:
Pulitzer Prize, Fiction
Finalist, Imagine Me Gone, Adam Haslett (1999)
Los Angeles Times Book Award, Fiction
Winner, Imagine Me Gone, Adam Haslett (1999)
Finalist, What Belongs to You, Garth Greenwell (2015)
Los Angeles Times Book Award, Poetry
Finalist, World of Made and Unmade, Jane Mead (1988)
Finalist, A Woman of Property, Robyn Schiff (1999)
National Book Critics Circle Award, Fiction
Finalist, Imagine Me Gone, Adam Haslett (1999)
Finalist, Commonwealth, Ann Patchett (1987)
National Book Award, Fiction
Longlist, What Belongs to You, Garth Greenwell (2015)
Longlist, Imagine Me Gone, Adam Haslett (1999)
National Book Award, Poetry
Finalist, Collected Poems 1974-2004, Rita Dove (1977)
Longlist, World of Made and Unmade, Jane Mead (1988)
PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction
Finalist, What Belongs to You, Garth Greenwell (2015)
PEN/USA Literary Awards, Creative Nonfiction
Winner, A House of My Own: Stories from My Life, Sandra Cisneros (1978)
PEN/Hemingway Award for Debut Fiction
Winner, Homegoing, Yaa Gyasi (2014)
National Book Critics’ Circle Award: John Leonard Award for Best First Book
Winner, Homegoing, Yaa Gyasi (2014)
Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers Award
First Place, The Lightkeepers, Abby Geni (2003)
The Center for Fiction First Novel Prize
Finalist, What Belongs to You, Garth Greenwell (2015)
Finalist, Homegoing, Yaa Gyasi (2014)
The Story Prize
Finalist, Good Night, Beautiful Women, Anna Noyes (2013)
Lambda Literary Awards
Winner, The Life and Death of Sophie Stark, Anna North (2009)
Winner, Under the Udala Trees, Chinelo Okparanta (2009)
The Paris Review Plimpton Prize
Alexia Arthurs (2013)