Departmental Contacts

 

Department
DEOs
Administrator
Accountant

African American Studies (1000)

Horace Porter
5-2216, 718 JB

Maureen Walterhouse     
5-3715, 320 GILH

Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB

American Studies (1010) Horace Porter
5-2216, 718 JB

Maureen Walterhouse
5-3715, 320 GILH

Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB

Anthropology (1020)
James Enloe
5-0522, 114 MH
Beverly Poduska 
5-0523, 114 MH
Rachel Vrchoticky
5-0702, 21 MLH
Art & Art History (1030)

John Beldon Scott
5-1376, 150 ABW

Troy Fitzpatrick
5-1770, 150 ABW
Kevin McGlynn
5-1773, 226 ABW
Biology (1050)
Diane Slusarski
3-2969, 143 BBE
Heidi Van Auken
5-1053, 143 BB
Michelle Worrell
5-1052, 135 BB
Chemistry (1070)
Jim Gloer
5-1361, E515A CB
Brenna Goode
5-1351, E331 CB
Nick Francisco
5-2888, E325 CB
Cinematic Arts (1100)
Paula Amad
5-2827, E210 AJB    
Jacquie Albrecht
5-2481, 105B BCSB
Kyle Marxen
5-0577, 105 BCSB
Classics (1080) John Finamore
5-0288, 210 JB
Maureen Walterhouse
5-3715, 320 GILH
Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB
Communication Sciences &
Disorders (1370)
Ruth Bentler
5-8718, 119C SHC
Julie Jones
5-8720, 119 SHC
Sandy Mast 
5-9304, E101 FH
Communication Studies (1090)
Tim Havens
3-1996, 105 BCSB
Jacquie Albrecht
5-2481, 105B BCSB
Kyle Marxen
5-0577, 105 BCSB
Computer Science (1110)
Alberto Segre
5-0713, 14 MLH
Catherine Till
5-0746, 14 MLH
Rachel Vrchoticky
5-0702, 21 MLH
Creative Writing (1120)
Samantha Chang
5-0416, 102 DH
Connie Brothers
5-0419, 107 DH
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH
Earth and Environmental Sciences (1170) Tom Foster
5-1801, 115C TH
Angie Bellew
5-0150, 316 JH
Neva Sheehan
5-0702, 21 MLH
English (1140)
Jon Wilcox
5-0454, 308 EPB
Barb Pooley
5-2684, 321 EPB
Kristina Swanson
5-0459, 323B EPB
ESL (1890)   Maureen Burke
5-5630, 1112 UCC
Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB
Gender, Women’s & Sexuality
Studies (1400)

Rachel Williams 
5-3919, 416 JB

Maureen Walterhouse
5-3715, 320 GILH
Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB
Geographical and Sustainability
Sciences (1160)
David Bennett
5-0151, 316 JH
Angie Bellew
5-0150, 316 JH
Neva Sheehan
5-0702, 21 MLH
Health & Human Physiology (1145)
Warren Darling
5-9491, N422 FH
Melia Pieper
4-1172, E109 FH
Sandy Mast
5-9304, E101 FH
History (1190)
Lisa Heineman
5-2330, 280 SH
Pat Goodwin
5-2309, 280 SH
Rachel Vrchoticky
5-0702, 21 MLH
Div of Interdisciplinary Programs (1500)

Helena Dettmer
​5-2633, 120 SH

 

Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC 
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH

International Studies

Emily Wentzell, Director;
5-0522, 114 MH
Karmen Berger, Assoc Director
4-1328, 305N CC
Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH

Global Health Studies

Christopher Squier, Director;
5-7388, N406A DSB
Karmen Berger, Assoc Director
4-1328, 305N CC
Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH

Latin American Studies

Amber Brian, Director;
457 PH, 5-2231
Karmen Berger, Assoc Director
4-1328, 305N CC
Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH

Latina/o Studies

Rene Rocha, Director;
5-2358, 341 SH
Karmen Berger, Assoc Director
​4-1328, 305N CC
Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH

Writing Certificate 

Daniel Khalastchi, Director, 
4-1328, 305N CC
Allison Rockwell
4-3621, 305N CC
Shari Sorensen
5-0651, 202B SH
Journalism & Mass Communication (1200)
David Ryfe
5-3486, E305 AJB
Becky Kick
5-3390, E305A AJB
Jeff Donoghue
5-2605, 202C SH
Linguistics (1220)
Bill Davies
5-0214, 555 EPB
Barb Pooley
5-2684, 321 EPB
Kristina Swanson
5-0459, 323B EPB
Mathematics (1230)
Dan Anderson
5-0714, 14 MLH
Margaret Driscol
5-0709, 14 MLH

Rachel Vrchoticky
5-0702, 21 MLH

OSTC (1800)   Genette Campbell
3-0974, 114 IATL

Nick Francisco
5-2888, E325 CB

Division of Performing Arts (1395)

Alan MacVey
5-2700, 107 TB

Kayt Conrad
5-1615, 1400N VOX
Lisa Krause
5-1975, 1400L VOX

Dance (1130)

Rebekah Kowal
5-2180, E14C HH
Kayt Conrad
5-1615, 1400N VOX
Lisa Krause
5-1975, 1400L VOX

Music (1240)

David Gier
5-1601, 1400D VOX
Kayt Conrad
5-1615, 1400N VOX
Lisa Krause
5-1975, 1400L VOX

Theatre Arts (1390)

Alan MacVey
5-2700, 107 TB
Kayt Conrad
5-1615, 1400N VOX
Lisa Krause
5-1975, 1400L VOX
Philosophy (1260)
David Cunning
5-0027, 250 EPB
Barb Pooley
5-2684, 321 EPB
Kristina Swanson
5-0459, 325B EPB
Physics & Astronomy (1280)
Fred Skiff
5-0564, 504 VAN
Tom Koeppel
5-0134, 211 VAN
Andrea Shaevitz
5-1691, 216B VAN
Political Science (1290)
Wenfang Tang
5-2358, 341 SH
Jessica Herndon
5-2357, 341 SH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH
Production (1875)   Jacquie Albrecht
5-2481, 105B BCSB
Kyle Marxen
5-0577, 105 BCSB
Psychological & Brain Sciences (1300)
Jodie Plumert
5-2406, E11 SSH
Ruthina Malone
5-2407, W313 SSH
Kristen Wolf
5-2616, 202C SH
Religious Studies (1310)
Morten Schlütter
5-2164, 314 GILH
Maureen Walterhouse
5-3715, 320 GILH
Neva Sheehan
4-3293, 210 JB
Rhetoric (1320)
Steve Duck
5-0178, 171 EPB
Barb Pooley
5-2684, 321 EPB
Kristina Swanson
5-0459, 323B EPB
Social Work (1340)
Sara Sanders
5-1250, 308 NH
Chuck Wieland
5-1263, 308 NH
Kyle Marxen
5-0577, 105 BCSB
Sociology (1350)
Karen Heimer
5-2498, W140 SSH
Ruthina Malone
5-2501, W313 SSH
Kristen Wolf
5-2616, 202C SH
Statistics & Actuarial Science (1380)
Joe Lang
5-3129, 207 SH
Tammy Siegel
5-0706, 241 SH
Kristen Wolf
5-2616, 202C SH
Div of World Languages, Literatures
& Cultures (1655)
Russell Ganim
5-2911, 111 PH
Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH

Asian & Slavic Languages
& Literatures (1040)

Fred Smith
3-2203, 628 PH
Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH

French & Italian (1150)

Russell Ganim
5-2923, 111 PH

Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH

German (1180)

Russell Ganim
5-2911, 111 PH
Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH

Spanish & Portuguese (1360)

Kristine Munoz
5-2244, 408 PH
Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH

Language Media Center (1650)

  Rebecca Tritten
5-2235, 111C PH
Beth Mellinger
3-2190, 123A PH