Faculty Honors, 2018-2019

These College of Liberal Arts and Sciences faculty members will be recognized at the CLAS Faculty Honors Celebration at 3:30 p.m. on April 15, 2019, in the Old Capitol Museum Senate Chamber.

Collegiate Honors

Elizabeth M. Stanley Professorship in the Arts
Lan Samantha Chang, Iowa Writers’ Workshop

Collegiate Fellow
Len MacGillivray, Chemistry
Kim Marra, Theatre Arts and American Studies
Mary Hall Reno, Physics and Astronomy
Karen Heimer, Sociology (2018)
Jonathan Wilcox, English (2018)

Collegiate Scholar
Amanda Haes, Chemistry
Luis Martín-Estudillo, Spanish and Portuguese

Dean’s Scholar
Jennifer Buckley, English
Kendall Heitzman, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures
Scott Shaw, Chemistry

Distinguished Associate Professor of Instruction
Lavinia Ciungu, Mathematics
Sang-Seok Yoon, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures

Outstanding Outreach and Public Engagement Award
Loyce Arthur, Theatre Arts
John Rapson, Music
Bonnie Sunstein, English and College of Education

International Engagement Teaching Award (jointly awarded with International Programs)
Ronald McMullen, Political Science

Collegiate Teaching Award
Alison Bianchi, Sociology
Megan Gogerty, Theatre Arts
Kerry Howley, English
Pilar Marcé, Spanish and Portuguese
Elizabeth Menninga, Political Science
Rachel Young, Journalism and Mass Communication

Honorable Mention, Collegiate Teaching Award
Rhonda De Cook, Statistics and Actuarial Science
Theodore Powers, Anthropology

Developmental Studies Hybridoma Bank Faculty Scholar
Anny Curtius, French and Italian
Roxanna Curto, French and Italian and Spanish and Portuguese
Paul Dilley, Classics and Religious Studies
Paul Kalina, Theatre Arts
Ana Rodríguez-Rodríguez, Spanish and Portuguese
Sujatha Sosale, Journalism and Mass Communication

Regents and University Honors

Regents Award for Faculty Excellence
Karen Heimer, Sociology
Daniel Moore, Music

University Distinguished Lecturer
Karen Heimer, Sociology

President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence
Vincent Rodgers, Physics and Astronomy

May Brodbeck Distinguished Achievement Award for Faculty, Office of the Provost
Meenakshi Gigi Durham, Journalism and Mass Communication

Scholar of the Year, Office of the Vice President for Research
Bob McMurray, Psychological and Brain Sciences

James N. Murray Award, Office of the Vice President for Student Life
Sarah Harkness, Sociology

Diversity Catalyst Award, Chief Diversity Office and Office of Equal Opportunity and Diversity
Aniruddha Dutta, Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award in the Biological and Life Sciences, Graduate College (2017-18)
Joshua Weiner, Biology

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award in the Mathematical, Physical Sciences, and Engineering,
Graduate College
Len MacGillivray, Chemistry

Outstanding Faculty Mentor in the Social Sciences, Graduate College
Venise Berry, Journalism and Mass Communication

Hawkeye Distinguished Veterans Award
Scott Daly, Chemistry

Scholar in Residence, University of Iowa Public Policy Center
Carrie Schuettpelz, Rhetoric

International Programs Summer Research Fellowship
Sujatha Sosale, Journalism and Mass Communication

Honorable Mention, Outstanding Faculty Mentor in the Social Sciences, Graduate College
Fred Boehmke, Political Science

Elected Fellows in a Scholarship Association

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Ann Budd, Earth and Environmental Sciences (Emerita)

Elected Corresponding Member, German Archaeological Institute (Deutsches Archaologisches Institute)
Katina Lillios, Anthropology

Fellow, Society of Experimental Psychologists
Cathleen Moore, Psychological and Brain Sciences

President, The Electrochemical Society
Johna Leddy, Chemistry

Advisory Board Member, German Historical Institute
H. Glenn Penny, History

Fellow, University Consortium for Geographic Information Science
Marc Armstrong, Geographical and Sustainability Sciences

Disciplinary and Professional Honors

President, Board of Directors, Iowa Museum Association
Heidi Lung, Anthropology

Giles F. Filley Memorial Award for Excellence in Respiratory Physiology and Medicine,
American Physiological Society
Melissa Bates, Health and Human Physiology

Marie O. Weil Outstanding Scholarship Award, Association of Community Organization and Social Administration, Journal of Community Practice
Megan Gilster, Social Work

Mellon Foundation Sawyer Seminar, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Rene Rocha, Political Science
Ariana Ruiz, Spanish and Portuguese
Darrell Wanzer-Serrano, Communication Studies

Robert C. Staley Distinguished Visiting Professor in East Asian Studies, Arizona State University
Hyaeweol Choi, Religious Studies

W. Horsley Gantt Medal, Pavlovian Society
Ed Wasserman, Psychological and Brain Sciences

Woman of Influence Award, Pi Kappa Chapter, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Janette Taylor, Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies and College of Nursing

Frances Clark Keyboard Pedagogy Award, Music Teachers National Association
Alan Huckleberry, Music

Outreach Prize, Society for Classical Studies
Sarah Bond, Classics

Statistical Computing and Graphics Award, ASA Sections of Statistical Computing and Statistical Graphics
Luke Tierney, Statistics and Actuarial Science

Principal Lecturer, Regional Research Conferences in the Mathematical Sciences,
Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation
Palle Jorgensen, Mathematics

Research Honors

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation
Jan Wessel, Psychological and Brain Sciences and Department of Neurology, Carver College of Medicine
Tianbao Yang, Computer Science

Carnegie African Diaspora Fellowship, Institute of International Education
Beatrice Mkenda, French and Italian

Early Career Award, Health Communication Division, National Communication Association
Kate Magsamen-Conrad, Communication Studies

Edinburgh Fellowship, American Philosophical Association
Carrie Figdor, Philosophy

Fellowship, Max Weber Centre for Advanced Cultural and Social Studies
Michael Sauder, Sociology

Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship for Recently Tenured Scholars,
American Council of Learned Societies
Paul Dilley, Classics and Religious Studies

Fulbright Scholar Grant, Iceland--United States Educational Commission, U.S. Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
Jonathan Wilcox, English

Lannan Residency Fellowship, Lannan Foundation
Kerry Howley, English

MacDowell Fellowship, MacDowell Colony
Lan Samantha Chang, Iowa Writers’ Workshop

Noah Hershkowitz Early Career Award, Plasma Sources Science and Technology
Scott Baalrud, Physics and Astronomy

Young Faculty Award, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Omar Chowdhury, Computer Science

Finalist, Scripps Howard Foundation Teacher of the Year Award
Meenakshi Gigi Durham

Publication and Creative Awards

Andreas Pfitzmann Best Student Paper Award, Privacy Enhancing Technologies Symposium
Zubair Shafiq, Computer Science

Outstanding Published Book Award, Altruism, Morality and Social Solidarity section,
American Sociological Association
Sarah Harkness, Sociology

Outstanding Published Book Award, Altruism, Morality and Social Solidarity section,
American Sociological Association
Steven Hitlin, Sociology

Honorable Mention, 2018 Biennial Sally Banes Book Prize, American Society for Theatre Research
Rebekah Kowal, Dance