Collegiate Teaching Awards

Collegiate Teaching Awards are given each year to faculty who demonstrate outstanding performance in the classroom, laboratory, or studio. They are recognized by their peers for stimulating and satisfying students' desire to learn, developing innovative and effective methods of presenting the most current and exciting knowledge in their disciplines, and fostering productive and generous mentoring relationships with individual students. The award winners are chosen by the CLAS Collegiate Teaching Award Committee.

2016–2017 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients
Rebecca Blair
Rebecca Blair
Ronald McMullen
Ronald McMullen
R. Tyler Priest
R. Tyler Priest
Eric Stone
Eric Stone
Stephen Voyce
Stephen Voyce
Joshua Weiner
Joshua Weiner
   

 

2015–2016 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients
Elana Buch
Elana Buch
Matt Gilchrist
Matthew Gilchrist
Mary High
Mary High
Brenda Leicht
Brenda Leicht
Lou Messerle
Louis Messerle
Landon Storrs
Landon Storrs
   

 

2014–2015 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients
Christopher Cheatum
Chris Cheatum
Andrew Forbes
Andrew Forbes
Naomi Greyser
Naomi Greyser
Rosemary Moore
Rosemary Moore
Aaron Stump
Aaron Stump
Teresa Treat
Teresa Treat
   

 

2013–2014 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients
Amber Brian
Amber Brian

Will Jennings
Will Jennings

Paul Kalina
Paul Kalina


Randall McEntaffer
Kristine Munoz
Kristine Muñoz

David Peate
 

 

 

2012–2013 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients

Cinda Coggins Mosher
Cinda Coggins Mosher

Dan Foster
Danny Foster
Meara Habashi
Meara Habashi
Mary Noonan
Mary Noonan
Rene Rocha
Rene Rocha
Kasturi Varadarajan
Kasturi Varadarajan
Emily Wentzell
Emily Wentzell
 
2011–2012 Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients
Frank Durham
Frank Durham
Oguz Durumeric
Oguz Durumeric

Richard Mark Heidel
Richard Mark Heidel

Russell Larsen
Russell Larsen
Jerald Moon
Jerald Moon
Ingrid Ukstins Peate
Ingrid Ukstins Peate
   

Complete List of Collegiate Teaching Award Recipients

2015-2016

  • Elana Buch, Anthropology
  • Matthew Gilchrist, Rhetoric
  • Mary High, Communication Studies
  • Brenda Leicht, Biology
  • Louis Messerle, Chemistry
  • Landon Storrs, History

2014-2015

  • Chris Cheatum, Chemistry
  • Andrew Forbes, Biology
  • Naomi Greyser, Rhetoric; English
  • Rosemary Moore, History; Classics
  • Aaron Stump, Computer Science
  • Teresa Treat, Psychological & Brain Sciences

2013–2014

  • Amber Brian, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Will Jennings, Rhetoric
  • Paul Kalina, Theatre Arts
  • Randall McEntaffer, Physics & Astronomy
  • Kristine Muñoz, Communications Studies
  • David Peate, Earth & Environmental Sciences

2012–2013

  • Cinda Coggins Mosher, Rhetoric
  • Danny Foster, Health & Human Physiology
  • Meara Habashi, Psychology
  • Mary Noonan, Sociology
  • Rene Rocha, Political Science
  • Kasturi Varadarajan, Computer Science
  • Emily Wentzell, Anthropology

2011–2012

  • Frank Durham, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Oguz Durumeric, Mathematics
  • Richard Mark Heidel, Music
  • Russell Larsen, Chemistry
  • Jerald Moon, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Ingrid Ukstins Peate, Earth & Environmental Sciences

2010–2011

  • Kate Cowles, Statistics & Actuarial Science
  • Maria Duarte, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Jane Gilotti, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • Matthew Hill, Anthropology
  • Tom Lewis, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Colleen Mitchell, Mathematics

2009–2010

  • Mary Campbell, Sociology
  • Steve Duck, Communication Studies
  • Claire Fox, English
  • Geoffrey Hope, French & Italian
  • Sarah Larsen, Chemistry
  • Luis Martin-Estudillo, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Diane Slusarski, Biology

2008–2009

  • Margaret Beck, Anthropology
  • Frauke Bleher, Mathematics
  • Michael Dailey, Biology
  • Priya Kumar, English
  • Mary Trachsel, Rhetoric

2007–2008

  • Nanette Barkey, Anthropology
  • Dare Clubb, Theatre Arts
  • Joseph Frankel, Biology
  • Paul Kleiber, Physics & Astronomy
  • John Durham Peters, Communication Studies
  • Takis Poulakos, Rhetoric
  • Erica Prussing, Anthropology
  • John Raeburn, American Studies; English

2006–2007

  • Linda Bolton, English
  • Chunghi Choo, Art & Art History
  • Cornelia Lang, Physics & Astronomy
  • Peggy Mills, Russian
  • Barbara Mooney, Art & Art History
  • Norb Pienta, Chemistry
  • David Redlawsk, Political Science

2005–2006

  • Craig Gibson, Classics
  • Craig Kletzing, Physics & Astronomy
  • Judith Liskin-Gasparro, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Michael Lovaglia, Sociology
  • Daniel Quinn, Chemistry
  • Bryon Winn, Theatre Arts

2004–2005

  • Christopher Brochu, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • James Enloe, Anthropology
  • Douglas Madsen, Political Science
  • Laura Rigal, English; American Studies
  • Shaun Vecera, Psychology
  • Thomas Williams, Philosophy

2003–2004

  • Mary Adamek, Music
  • Robert Bork, Art &Art History
  • Eric Gidal, English
  • Randy Hirokawa, Communication Studies
  • Susan Murty, Social Work
  • Peverill Squire, Political Science

2002–2003

  • Ed Folsom, English
  • Joseph Lang, Statistics & Actuarial Science
  • Susan Lawrence, History
  • Carol Severino, Rhetoric
  • Timothy Stalter, Music

2001–2002

  • Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld, Anthropology
  • Jill Beckman, Linguistics
  • Cary Covington, Political Science
  • Mary Lou Emery, English
  • Rosemarie Scullion, French & Italian; Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies

2000–2001

  • Michael Buchler, Music
  • John Cameron, Theatre Arts
  • Diane Jeske, Philosophy
  • Catherine Ringen, Linguistics

1999–2000

  • Christopher Roy, Art & Art History
  • Lisa Troyer, Sociology

1998–1999

  • Jan A.W. Gratama, Art & Art History
  • Kim Marra, Theatre Arts
  • Scott Robinson, Psychology
  • Claire Sponsler, English

1997–1998

  • John Harvey, Psychology
  • Mac Marshall, Anthropology
  • T.M. Scruggs, Music
  • Glenn Storey, Classics/Anthropology

1996–1997

  • Fred Antczak, Rhetoric
  • Karen Heimer, Sociology
  • Irwin Levin, Psychology
  • Robert Mutel, Physics & Astronomy

1995–1996

  • Richard Fumerton, Philosophy
  • Charles Shipan, Political Science

1994–1995

  • Kendall Atkinson, Mathematics
  • Laura Graham, Anthropology

1993–1994

  • Teresa Mangum, English
  • David Wiemer, Chemistry

1992–1993

  • Kay Amert, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Diana Horton, Biology
  • Mercedes Niño-Murcia, Spanish & Portuguese

1991–1992

  • David Manderscheid, Mathematics
  • James Alan McPherson, Writer’s Workshop
  • Margaret Mills, Russian

1990–1991

  • Jay Holstein, Religion
  • Maurita Murphy Mead, Music

1989–1990

  • William Davies, Linguistics
  • Huston Diehl, English