List of Potential Honors Advisors

The following faculty may be available to mentor ES honors projects. Interested students should contact potential advisors directly.

Johnathan Adrain, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Systematics and evolution of Paleozoic trilobites; diversity through time; phylogenetics

David Bennett, Department of Geographical and Sustainability Sciences
geographic information science; the processes and effects of environmental decision-making, human/environment interactions 

Art Bettis, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Paleopedology, Quaternary Stratigraphy and Sedimentology

Chris Brochu, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Vertebrate Paleontology

Josep Comeron, Department of Biology
Population Genetics, Genomics and Evolution of Recombination

Jeff Dorale, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Paleoclimatology, Paleoecology, Global change. The use of isotopic and elemental tracers and chronometers to reconstruct past environmental conditions.

Andrew Forbes, Department of Biology
Evolutionary Ecology of Insects; Speciation

Tori Forbes, Department of Chemistry
Fundamental Actinide Chemistry

Tom Foster, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
High temperature reaction kinetics and material transport, metamorphic petrology, Colorado Proterozoic tectonics, metamorphosed ore deposits, fossil shape analysis, modeling geological processes.

Jane Gilotti, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Structural Geology

Vicki Grassian, Department of Chemistry
Heterogeneous atmospheric chemistry

Erin Irish, Department of Biology
Plant Developmental Genetics

Sarah Larsen, Department of Chemistry
Synthesis, characterization and environmental and health applications and implications of porous nanomaterials

Johna Leddy, Department of Chemistry
Electrochemistry, mass and electron transfer, interfacial phenomena, composite ion-exchange polymers, modeling and simulations, magnetic effects in electrochemical systems.

Marc Linderman, Department of Geographical and Sustainability Sciences
Human/environment interactions, land cover change, ecosystem dynamics

John Logsdon, Department of Biology
Evolutionary Molecular Genetics

Sara Mason, Department of Chemistry
Density Functional Theory (DFT), molecular dynamics, theoretical physical chemistry, and methodological developments applied to the study of condensed matter, surfaces, and hydrated interfaces.

Bryant McAllister, Department of Biology
Evolutionary Genetics and Genome Evolution

Bill McClelland, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tectonics, Geochronology

Maurine Neiman, Department of Biology
Evolution of sexual reproduction and ploidy level

David Peate, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Geochemistry, Igneous Petrology

Ingrid Peate, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Volcanology, Igneous Petrology, Planetary Geology

Rangaswamy Rajagopal, Department of Geographical and Sustainability Sciences
Water quality, optimal monitoring designs in time and space in relation to land use practices

Mark Reagan, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Geochemistry, Igneous Petrology

Michelle Scherer, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fe redox cycling and biogeochemistry, nanoscience in geochemistry, environmental chemistry, ground water remediation

Elizabeth Stone, Department of Chemistry
Environmental, organic, and analytical chemistry; emphasis placed on understanding molecular composition, transformation, and sources of atmospheric aerosols