IC DOCS 2018

Thursday, April 26, 2018 - 5:00pm to Saturday, April 28, 2018 - 9:00pm
FilmScene & E105 AJB
IC DOCS April 26-28, 2018

THE 15TH Annual ICDOCS will take place April 26-28, 2018

Mission Statement:
The Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival (ICDOCS) is an annual event run by students at the University of Iowa. Our mission is to engage local audiences with the exhibition of recent short films that explore the boundaries of nonfiction filmmaking. We seek innovative new works of 30 minutes or less that both complicate and expand upon conventional approaches to nonfiction and documentary.


Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival. April 26-28, 2018. @ FilmScene & E105 Adler Journalism Building


 

Program:

Thursday, April 26

5:00pm: El Mar La Mar (2017) presented by Vertical Cinema, followed by a Q&A with visiting filmmakers and community members
FilmScene, 118 E College St.

El Mar La Mar - Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki (2016)
USA | 2017 | 94 min | 16mm to DCP

9:30pm: Competitive Screening #1: “Okay. Proceed.”
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Flying to Nowhere - Matthew Lancit
France | 2017 | 1:14 min | Digital

From Source to Poem - Rosa Barba
Germany | 2017 | 12 min | 35mm to Digital

Serpents and Doves - Nellie Kluz*
USA | 2015 | 30 min | Digital

The Free White Sea - Jason Oppliger*
USA | 2017 | 29:21 min | Digital

 

Friday April 27 

12:15 Competitive Screening #2: Handmade History
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Answer Print - Mónica Savirón
USA | 2017 | 5 min | 16mm to Digital

Evidence of the Evidence - Alexander Johnston
USA | 2017 | 21:33 min | Digital

GIVE - David de Rozas
USA | 2017 | 16:20 min | Digital

The Violence of a Civilization without Secrets - Adam Khalil, Zack Khalil, Jackson Polys
USA | 2017 | 10 min | Digital

Nutsigassat - Tinne Zenner
Greenland, Denmark, & Canada | 2018 | 20:20 min | 16mm to Digital

3pm: Juror Screening: Alison S.M. Kobayashi*
FilmScene, 118 E College St.

From Alex to Alex
Canada | 2006 | 6:11 min | Digital

Hungry Kitty
Canada | 2011 | 0:28 min | Digital

DO GOOD Percy
Canada | 2009 | 2 min | Digital

Music is Magic
Canada | 2015 | 15 min | Digital

Personality Unlimited
Canada | 2015 | 2 min | Digital

DO GOOD Ray
Canada | 2009 | 3 min | Digital

Just Relax
Canada | 2016 | 11 min | Digital

Say Something Bunny (excerpts)
10-15 min | Digital

5:15pm: Competitive Screening #3: Painted Perception
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Filter - Jaakko Pallasvuo

Wherever You Go, There We Are - Jesse McLean*
USA | 2017 | 12 min | Digital

Phototaxis - Melissa Ferrari
USA | 2017 | 6:45 min | Animation Digital

Flat Pyramid - Kevin Doherty
Canada | 2017 | 11:30 min | Digital

Decoy - Alee Peoples
USA | 2017 | 10:37 min | 16mm

Trigger Warning - Scott Fitzpatrick
Canada | 2017 | 5 min | Digital

8:15pm: Competitive Screening #4: Ritual of Disruption
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Homewrecker - Orr Menirom*
USA | 2015 | 14:30 min | Digital

Onward Lossless Follows - Michael Robinson
USA | 2017 | 17 min | 16mm to Digital

Film Without Film - Dalibor Martinis
Croatia | 2017 | 18:20 min | Digital

Strangely Ordinary This Devotion - Dani & Sheilah Restack
USA | 2017 | 26:23 min | Digital

10:00pm: Competitive Screening #5: The Speed of Expansion
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Trip - Marko Mestrovic
Croatia | 2017 | 10:40 min | Digital

.TV - G. Anthony Svatek
USA, Tuvalu, New Zealand, France | 2017 | 22:05 min | Digital

SOUND SPEED - Alex Cunningham*
USA | 2017 | 4:45 min | 16mm

SERIOUSLY NOT FUNNY - Charles Fairbanks, Lillian Burke, Ellie Burck, Odette Chavez-Mayo, Forest Bright, David Blakeslee, Charlotte Norman*
USA | 2016 | 18:40 min | Digital

Dislocation Blues - Sky Hopinka
USA | 2017 | 17 min | Digital

 

Saturday, April 28
12:15pm: Competitive Screening #6: If Light No Longer Spreads
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

A Net to Catch the Light - Erin Espelie
USA | 2017 | 8:22 min | Digital

The Making and Unmaking of the Earth - Jessica Bardsley
USA | 2018 | 16:30 | 16mm to Digital

Luna e Santur - Joshua Gen Solondz*
USA | 2017 | 11 min | 16mm to Digital

Optimism - Deborah Stratman
Canada, USA | 2018 | 14:48 min | Super 8 to Digital

Paragon - Mike Rice*
USA | 2017 | 20 min | 16mm

3pm: Juror Screening: Jean-Paul Kelly*
FilmScene, 118 E College St.

The Innocents
2014 | 12:54 min

A Minimal Difference
2012 | 5:10 min

Movement in Squares
2013 | 12:43 min

Service of the Goods
2013 | 29:10 min

That Ends That Matter
2016 | 16:52 min | Single-channel version of three-channel original.

5:15pm: Competitive Screening #7: The Subject Destroys the Object
Adler Journalism Building, E105 Franklin Miller Screening Room

Fluid Frontiers - Ephraim Asili
USA | 2017 | 23:00 min | Digital

Nu Dem - Jennifer Saparzadeh
Austria/USA | 2017 | 9:08 min | 16mm to Digital

Between Relating and Use - Nazli Dincel
Argentina/USA | 2018 | 9 min | 16mm

Radius - Julie Murray*
USA | 2018 | 8 min | Digital

Shizugawa - Andrew Littlejohn
USA, Japan | 2017 | 26:55 min | Audio

8:15: Awards Party, Location TBA