Hancher-Finkbine Award Recipients

To recognize leadership, learning, and loyalty, the tradition of awarding Hancher-Finkbine Medallions was established in 1964. They are named for the founder of the Finkbine Dinner, William O. Finkbine, and for Virgil M. Hancher, a student guest at the first dinner who served for 24 years as president of the University, and who, to an unusual degree, exemplified the three characteristics for which the awards are given. Four outstanding students and one professor are chosen for the award annually, and to a graduate who has attained special distinction.

CLAS Alumni Medallion Recipients

Year Name UI Degrees
2012 Joseph Crowley BA '59 Political Science
2011 P. Sue Beckwith BA '80 Psychology; MD '84
2008 Charles M. Kierscht BA '60; JD '62
2003 Christine Grant BA '70, PhD '74 Phys Ed & Dance
2001 Marian Reese BA '51 Sociology
2000 Dennis L. Boatman BA '62 Science Education; MS '64 Pharmacology; MD '66
1997 Carroll J. Reasoner BA '73 Psychology; JD '76
1996 Samuel L. Becker BA '47, MA '49, PhD '53 Communication and Theatre Arts
1995 Trudy Huskamp Petersen MA '72, PhD '72 History
1994 S. J. Brownlee BA '48 Economics
1993 Juanita Kidd Stout BA '39 Music
1992 Irving B. Weber BA '22 (unspecified)
1991 Mary Louise Smith BA '35 Social Work
1990 James Van Allen MS '36, PhD '39 Physics & Astronomy
1989 Jewel Limar Prestage MA '52, PhD '54 Political Science
1988 Clark Houghton BA '44 Economics; JD '49
1987 Dorothy K. Ray BA '44, MA '45 Journalism
1986 Simon Estes BM '86 Music
1985 Mary Louise Petersen BA '51 Science Education
1984 Nicholas Meyer BA '68 Communication & Theatre Arts
1983 Robert F. Ray MA '45, PhD '47 Communication & Theatre Arts
1983 Jill M. McLaughlin BA '53 Science Education
1982 D.C. Spriestersbach MA '40, PhD '48 Speech Pathology & Audiology
1981 May Brodbeck MA '45, PhD, PhD '47 Philosophy
1980 Donald P. Lay BA '49 Liberal Arts & Law; JD '51
1977 Nolden Gentry BA '60 Political Science; 'JD '64
1976 Mary Jane Odell BA '60 Communication & Theatre Arts
1972 Allin W. Dakin BA '26 (unspecified); MA '27 Commerce & Science
1970 Philip D. Adler BA '26 English
1969 Howard A. Bowen PhD '35 Commerce & Science
1968 David A. Dancer BA '17 History

CLAS Faculty Medallion Recipients

Year Name Department
2011 Michael W. O'Hara Psychology
2006 Paul R. Greenough History
2002 Paul Muhly Mathematics
1998 James B. Lindberg Geography
1995 David E. Klemm Religious Studies
1990 William Klink Physics & Astronomy
1986 Gerhard Loewenberg Political Science
1982 Donald Bruce Johnson Political Science
1977 Dewey B. Stuit Psychology
1970 George W. Forell Religion
1969 A. Craig Baird Speech