Former Board Members

Marc Armstrong - 2009–2011. Coralville, Iowa.

Rosalyn Beecham-Green - BA '74, MSW '75 (Social Work); PhD '82 (Social Foundations of Education). Charter Member, 1998-2005. Chicago, Illinois.

Kay Braverman - MA '69 (Music). Charter Member, 1999-2013. Iowa City, Iowa

S. H. Bromberger - MS '65 (Geology); PhD '68 (Geology). Charter Member, 1998-2003. Interim Chair, 2000-2001, Chair, 2001-2003. Houston, Texas.

P. Sue Beckwith - BS '80 (Psychology); MD '84 (Medicine). Charter Member, 1998-2004. Des Moines, Iowa.

Pam Brash - BA '76 (Communication Studies), 2002-2004. San Francisco, California.

Lee Anna Clark - Faculty Representative.  2006-2008. Iowa City, Iowa.

Julia Davis - Professor Emerita (Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology; now Communication Sciences and Disorders); former CLAS associate dean. 2012. Iowa City, Iowa.

Nile Dusdieker - BA '70 (General Science); BM '70 (Music); MD '74 (Medicine).  2003-2008. North Liberty, Iowa.

Marion L. Elmquist - BA '72 (Journalism and Mass Communication). Charter Member, 1998-2011. Des Moines, Iowa.

James Erickson - BA '58 (History); JD '62 (Law). 2002. Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Russell Ganim - UI Faculty member. 2011-2013. Iowa City, Iowa

Andrea Gullickson - DMA (School of Music). Charter Member, 1998-2001. Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Robert Harris - BS '86 (Chemistry). 2008-2013. Bloomington, Minnesota.

Rodman P. Hise - BA '88 (Communication Studies). Charter Member, 1998 - 2002. Madison, Wisconsin.

Barbara J. Hogg - BA '82 (Mathematical Science and Economics). Charter Member, 1998-2006. Kenilworth, Illinois.

Howard Kerr, Jr. - BA '60 (General Science). 2009-2013. Galena, Illinois.

Kay F. Kramer - BM '58 (Music); MA '65 (Education). Charter Member, 1998-2003. Clive, Iowa.

Charles W. Lanham - BA '61 (Political Science). Charter Member, 1999-2012. Rapid City, South Dakota.

Jeffrey C. Langel - BA '79 (Political Science); MBA '80. 2005-2011. Cary, North Carolina.

Leon L. Langlitz - MS '82 (Statistics and Actuarial Science). Charter Members, 1998-2006. Lenexa, Kansas.

David C. Manderscheid - Faculty Representative. 2003-2005. Iowa City, Iowa.

Maureen A. O'Connell - BA '84 (Psychology); JD '86 (Law). 2002-2004. Washington, D.C.

John E. Osborn - BA '79 (Economics); BA '79 (History). Charter Member, 1998-2002. Greenville, Delaware.

Thomas R. Pospisil - BA '82 (American History); Certificate '82 (Secondary Education). Charter Member,
1998-2002. Des Moines, Iowa.

Patsy A. Randell - BA '68 (Journalism and Mass Communication). Charter Member, 1998-2002. Minneapolis, Minneapolis.

Nickolas J. Rhodes - BA '87 (Communication and Theatre Arts). Charter Member, 1998-2002. Malibu, California.

David R. Rice - BA '88 (Biology). 2005-2011. Seattle, Washington.

Kevin L. Roberg - BS '73 (Recreational Education). 2001-2006. Pequot Lakes, Minnesota.

Richard Sevcik - BA '82 (Political Science, Economics).  2005-2008.  Evanston, Illinois.

Irma Simpson - BM '71 (Music). 2005-2013. Bradenton, Florida.

Virginia Stafford - BA '48 (Communication and Theatre Arts). Charter Member, 1998-2003. Ames, Iowa.

Beth Holden Stence - BA '77 (English); Certificate '77 (Secondary Education). Charter Member, 1998-2003. Des Moines, Iowa.

Priscilla Anne Mabie (P.A.M) Stewart - BA '48 (Art). Charter Member, 1999-2009.  Bradenton, Florida.

Brian D. Strayer - MS '81 (Physics); MBA '81. Charter Member, 1998-2005. Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Jennifer L. Taylor - BA '91 (Communication Studies). Charter Member, 1998-2003. Gypsum, Colorado.

Leonard Wanger - BS '87 (Computer Science). 2004-2013. Chicago, Illinois.

Please e-mail Lisa Gray with any comments or questions.